Allendale

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The ALLENDALE was a 857gt iron-hulled steamship built in 1875 and registered at Sunderland. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 551.34rt; 211.8ft length x 28.5ft breadth x 16.1ft depth; rigged as a schooner; scrwe propulsion powered by two compound surface condensing engines, the diameter of the cylinders being 25 and 48 inches respectively, with a length of stroke of 33 inches, and of the power of 98 horses combined At time of loss, the vessel was owned by Mr Philip Henry Laing, of Sunderland, and others. Mr Arthur Laing, of Deptford Yard, Sunderland, was the managing owner, and the vessel was under the command of John Wardropper. The ALLENDALE had left Penarth of the 11 May 1895, with 1100 tons of coal for Liverpool. Onboard werecrew of fifteen hands all told, and also two stowaways and the master's wife. Linney Head was passed at 4 am on 12th, but the weather became thick. Speed was reduced, but at 5.30am the lookout reported breakers right ahead. The master ordered the helm hard-a-starboard, and the engines were stopped and then put full speed astern, but the vessel struck immediately; the engines were continued full speed astern for a few minutes, but the vessel did not move. Water was found to be coming into the vessel forward and up to the fires in the engine-room. Before taking the hatch off, the engines were put full speed ahead in order to prevent the vessel slipping off the rock into deep water. Once the fore hatches had been taken off, it was found the hold was full of water.One of the lifeboats and the jolly boat were got out, and the crew and passengers got into them, and they stayed by the ship until 9.15 am, at which time she was lying on her beam ends, the port side being submerged. They were afterwards picked up by the steamship SNEYD of Southampton, and landed at Milford Haven.