Guiding Star (UKHO 12099)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The remains of the wreck of the GUIDING STAR can still be seen at low water two thirds of the way down Whitesands Bay during big Spring tides. Extant remains consist of the boiler and crank arm.

Event and Historical Information:
The GUIDING STAR was an iron-hulled paddle tug built by Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields, in 1866 (yard number 7). Technical and configuration specifications are given as 269gt, 98nt; 147ft 4in length x 23ft 2in breadth x 12ft 1in depth; paddle propulsion powered by a single steam boiler linked to a single cylinder lever engine producing 120hp; official number 55078. The tug would anchor in Whitesands Bay awaiting notification of a vessel arriving at Queenstown(Cork) requesting a pilot. The tug would then set off across St George's Channel to arrive before other Liverpool pilots. On 5 May 1885, the GUIDING STAR was towing a large foreign vessel from Liverpool to Cardiff through Ramsey Sound. The tug ran onto the Horse Rock, even though it was visible at low tide. Captain Newman signalled to the skipper of the ship to drop anchor, but this signal was misinterpreted and the ship cast off the tow at the same time as the GUIDING STAR also cast off - hence a brand new cable worth £100 was also lost. The tide was slowly carrying the ship down on the tug and when the ship's crew realised this, they did finally drop anchor. The tug was got off, but realising that it was badly holed captain Newman made full steam for Whitesands Beach to run it ashore. As the tide came in, the bow settled but the stern stayed afloat. Attempts were made to salvage the tug, but these failed. Months later, all that could be seen above water were parts of the paddle boxes. At time of loss, the tug was owned by Strong Brothers of Liverpool and registered at the port. The wreck's location was confirmed from aerial photographic evidence in 1978.

The UKHO incorrectly names the site as MORNING STAR rather than GUIDING STAR, but all other sources agree that the GUIDING STAR is the ship which came to rest in this position