Sunda

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityCynffig
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The wreck is noted to cover and recover. The remains consist of the lower half of the hull with ribs and planking covered in copper sheathing. Find recovered include four copper cylinders of the pump mechanism, a navigational octant bearing the makers name J B Leroy, Jersey, and a dessert spoon with the name SUNDA. The ship's ballast consisting of medium sized granite chippings can also be seen.

Event and Historical Information:
The SUNDA was wooden sailing barque built at Dumbarton in 1846 (sheathed in felt and yellow metal and partially fastened with iron bolts). At time of loss on 2 December 1869, the vessel was owned by J Pellier and registered in Jersey. Under the command of J LeBas, the barque had been at anchor in the Mumbles Road waiting to pick up a cargo for Caldera. A severe west-southwesterly gale blew on Monday 31 October, which caused one of the SUNDA's anchor cable to part. The master ordered the cutting away of the masts to reduce the force of the wind upon the hull, but around midday on the Tuesday the last cable parted and the barque drove ashore. The barque had been seen in distress by C R M Talbot, MP and Lord Lieutenant of Glamorgan. He tried to get a line the barque, with the assistance of estate farmer, John Williams, by riding his horse into the surf. He also mustered local people to assist. The SUNDA's crew launched their boat in the lee of the vessel and the captain, his wife, and five crewmen managed to reach the shore safely. The SUNDA's crew then tried to launch a second small boat, but it capsized throwing the SUNDA's crew into the water. A line of men into the breakers managed to pull four sailors ashore, one managed to regain the SUNDA, but the second mate was drowned. Two pilots were to endeavour to take a line out the vessel in small boat. However, the steam tug DONNA managed to get alongside the SUNDA and took off the remaining crew. The SUNDA's captain and his wife were cared for by Miss Williams at Morfa farmhouse, and the crew members were offered hospitality by Mr Charles Sutton at Somersetshire House, Taibach. Silver medals were awarded by the RNLI to C R M Talbot and to John Williams. Three pounds apportioned between Thomas Ace, the DONNA's captain, one pound; John Williams, Pilot, one pound; Thomas Lewis, pilot, 10s; and Charles Sutton, pilot, 10s. The artefacts recovered from the SUNDA are on display in the entrance hall of Margam Park.