Althea

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, however they may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The ALTHEA was built at Medford in 1847. Technical and configuration specification are given as barque rigged, 118ft long x 26ft 4in breadth x 19ft depth, 492nt. The ALTHEA was owned at time of loss by J Munch, Grimstadt, Norway and registered at that port. The barque was enroute from Swansea to Christiana when it was driven ashore during a gale on 13 December 1893. The crew of the ALTHEA managed to take to their ship's boat and where picked up by the Port Enynon lifeboat after the ship's boat was located by a light at the mast head. The ALTHEA quickly went to pieces.