White Rose

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

The wreck is not confirmed as present at this location.

Event and Historical Information:
The WHITE ROSE was built by E Finch & Co Ltd, Chepstow, in 1885. The tug's technical specification is given as 1 deck and 4 bulkheads. The plant and machinery were supplied by D B McCallum & Sons, Cardiff, and consisted of a single boiler and a compound engine producing 75 hp. The tug's official number was 89200. The tug foundered approximately 2 miles off Penarth, or 51 24 06N 003 08 30W, or bearing 104 degrees and 10 cables from Lavernock Point. It is possible that the wreck was dispersed in October 1943.