Fellside

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The FELLSIDE was a steel-hulled steamship built in 1901 by Murdoch & Murray of Port Glasgow (Yard Number 184) and registered in Belfast (Registration Number 111037). Technical and configuration specifications are given as 377nt (872gt), length 208.8ft x breadth 30.1ft x depth 12.8ft (63.60m x 9.16m x 3.86m), with a screw propulsion 3 cylinder triple expansion steam engine (by D Rowan and Company of Glasgow) and single boiler, generating 114 horsepower. The vessel also had 2 masts. At the time of loss, 8 January 1924, the vessel was owned by Farley Steam Navigation Company Ltd. And captained by J. T. Nelson. The FELLSIDE was sailing from Bordeaux to Swansea, with a cargo of pit wood, when it was lost in a gale, in Oxwich Bay, Southgate, Heatherslade Bay. The FELLSIDE was driven ashore, wrecked and then broken up for scrap. No lives were reported lost.