Manor House;Plas Uchaf;Plas Ucha, Eglwyseg

CommunityLlantysilio
1. A mansion of 1563 with 18th c. and recent alterations. The house is of two storeys, the lower stone-walled, the upper timber framed, topped by an old slate roof. There are massive chimneys on the W and a stone mullioned ground floor window. There were formerly two coats of arms. Internally there are beamed fireplaces, a straight stair, and partly restored trusses in an old roof.
Associated with: World's End agricultural range (Nprn37181).

2. The house was probably built in the earlier C17, and extended to the E in the C19. It was restored after bomb damage in 1941. It stands on the site of a hunting lodge of the princes of Powys, established by Bleddyn ap Cynfyn, d.1073. Legend relates that here Owain ap Cadwgan abducted Nest of the kingdom of Dyfed. The house is built on a high plinth of local rubble stonework with large gritstone quoins, with decorative timber framing above on front and back. The plan consists of a central hall bay, with service bay to the E, later extended by single storey structures, and a contemporary cross parlour wing of 2 bays at the W end. The main entrance door is set in a curious depressed ogee bolection moulded surround. All windows were replaced with in 1990's, except for one 3-light Tudor window with blind spandrels in the W gable end, beside the stack. Advanced from the stone W elevation of the wing, are three small gables. Tall battered stacks, rebuilt, with stone crenels. The single-storey extension to the E has a hipped slate roof and further service rooms attached to the front. The interior was totally refurbished in the 1990's. The partition between the central hall bay and the service bay retains wattle and daub infilling to the truss, the members of which are marked up.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ24NW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 14.10.2004