Ogof Arian, Penrhos Lligwy

CommunityMoelfre
Type Of SiteCAVE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
An opening in red sandstone reached through Coed-y-gell woodland, with two adits, the first which runs back for only about 4m. The second audit, reached by a 3m platform above a talus, quickly widens to an outer chamber 1.5m to 2m wide and 1.3m high. On the eastern side of this chamber is an area of older cave floor, possibly preserved as a bench. Beyond this chamber runs a low passage, 0.5m by 0.8m, runs a further 25m into the hillside before curving slightly to the right and ending. To the left of the terminus is loose material, possibly another blocked passage. There are finds of flint tools associated with the site, which may have been mined prehistorically for ore, possibly copper ore owing to the sites relatively close proximity with Parys Mountain. The cave is also known locally as `Ogof Ladron? (Smuggler's Cave).

(Sources: Cadw Registered File, ANC/3334/1; Cadw Scheduling Records, AN106; Cadw SAMs database, AN106; Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, HER, PRN 2125)