Mynydd Enlli, Mound, Bardsey Island

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteMOUND
Description
1) The earthwork remains of a mound likely post-medieval in date is visible on 0.25m lidar on Mynydd Enlli. It measures approximately 6.8m in diameter and is situated on-top of a sub-circular levelled platform which measures approximately 10.5m in diameter. It has been severely burrowed by Shearwaters.

The mound has been previously interpreted as a Bronze Age round barrow but an excavation carried out by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust in 2014 found that the mound was likely to have been constructed in more recent times. Further investigation found the feature to be possibly related to the 'Lord's Path', a route created for Lord Newborough to the top of the mountain in the 1870s (Kenney & Hopewell, 2015). Other possible interpretations include a possible site of a beacon or telegraph apparatus.

This feature has been digitally mapped and updated from 0.25m Lidar as part of the CHERISH Project.

Record updated as part of the CHERISH Project.