West Blockhouse Fort

CommunityDale
Type Of SiteFORT
Description
Henry VIII established two stone blockhouses with guns to flank the entrance to the Milford Haven Waterway (NPRN 407932). The Tudor West Blockhouse has been destroyed, but there is a replacement nineteenth- century fort ; a fragment of East Blockhouse (NPRN 103035), dating from the sixteenth century survives on a cliff edge to the east.

The nineteenth- century West Blockhouse Fort was heavily modified as a key coastal position in the Second World War. Various wartime structures including curving concrete walls of gun casemates of the West Blockhouse Battery, above the fort, together with camouflaged barracks for accommodation, were constructed on the headland. The front wall of the fort was modified to hold two concrete searchlight batteries, since removed.

T. Driver, RCAHMW 2011.