Plas Newydd, Ruabon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRuabon
Description
A large H-plan house built early-mid 16th century, comprising a hall and passage between storeyed wings. The house was altered and remodelled probably in the mid/late 18th century. Most of the wings have been rebuilt in brick, with areas of brick-infilled timber framing surviving. Framing with diagonal braces is visible in the hall range. The right hand return elevation has a gabled bay of sandstone rubble with squared quoins. The hall range has a tall external brick stack to the left of centre. The wings have king post trusses with diagonal braces. Internally, the central hall, which possibly dates back to the 14th century, is of 4 bays, of butt purlin construction. The 16th-century trusses are very ornate with multicusped braces and wind braces, some with large floral bosses on the tie-beams. Mortices in the tie beam of one of the trusses show that it was originally an aisled spere truss. Part of the screens passage survives with a decorative carved door head.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 28.10.2004