Bedd Arthur, Prehistoric Ritual Site

CommunityMynachlog-ddu
Type Of SiteSTONE SETTING
PeriodNeolithic
Description
1. A subrectangular enclosure 18m by 7.0m, formed of earthfast stones (having an average height of 0.8m) backed by a low bank, surrounding a levlled interior. An explicitly ambiguous monument that has only been compared to the 'Churchyard' on Skomer Island. (source Os495card; SN13SW10)
J.Wiles 27.02.02

2. The site is located ESE of Carn Bica and just to the north of a path across the mountain. It is defined by a setting of upright and fallen stones set within a sub-rectangular enclosure.
D.K.Leighton 15 June 2007

3. Survey work by Wainwright and Darvill for the SPACES project has compared the oval stone setting at Bedd Arthur to the first oval setting of Bluestone orthostats built at Stonehenge. Oval stone settings are a recognised form of monument in the Neolithic and Bronze Ages of Britain, but remain rare.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 28 Feb 2008.