Glyn Cywarch

CommunityTalsarnau
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

The estate of Glyn Cywarch (earlier known simply as Glyn) belonged originally to a branch of the Wynn family, descended from Osbwrn Wyddel. The present house was built for William and Kathryn Wynn in 1616. It is an ambitious gentry house of renaissance character, and like many other gentry houses in this region, displays a distinctive layout comprising two linked dwellings: to the rear of the main house, and originally facing away from it, is a smaller block - a secondary dwelling or dower house. The two were subsequently linked by the rear wing of the main house, which was also later extended with the addition of another wing in parallel during restoration in the 1870s.

Internally, the original layout conformed to a regional sub-medieval pattern of hall (originally with lateral fireplace) and parlour in the main range. Renaissance influence is suggested by the housing of a well-stair and kitchen in a rear wing. This layout does not survive intact, but original detail of a high order relating to this original plan survives. There is a fine plaster work overmantel to the parlour fireplace, with an armorial panel and flanking figures of Adam and Eve; there are similarly enriched fireplaces to the first floor chambers, also with plaster armorial panels as overmantels, dated 1638 and 1639. Leading from the front range to the rear kitchen wing, a fine Jacobean door is resited, probably from Clenenney. Panelling on the upper landing was brought from Penrhos Old Hall, Montgomeryshire. In the former secondary dwelling inscriptions painted by Ellis Wynn, third son of William and Kathryn, survive: one reads E W his chambre ?1664 and another 'Let me doe noe things Lord but what may tend to thy ? glory and my end'.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.