Maesmawr Hall; Maesmawr Hall Hotel

CommunityCaersws
Description

Maesmawr was probably a rebuild of a previous building in c.1663. The house was considerably extended in 1874. It is a Severn-Valley type house, with a storeyed porch set in front of a lobby entry, leading to hall on the left, and parlour on the right, and stair to the rear of the stack. The former timber-framed back wing has been subsumed into a large parallel brick wing, painted with framing, and a 19th century extension on the west side. The close-studded timber framing is jettied on all sides, enhanced with decorative quadrant braces in many upper square panels, and has an unusual course of baluster shaped studs above the jetties of the porch and main range. The former parlour is fully panelled with small square 17th century panelling with a reeded top panel and cornice. The fireplace has a 17th century part-linenfold overmantle, monogrammed AC and VAC, and an arched fire surround with heraldic spandrels.

Associated with:

Park/gardens (Nprn86725).

RCAHMW AP945152/41
Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Written scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief at Maesmawr Field, Powys. Prepared for: Mr Llewelyn Rees. Planning Application Number: P/2017/0018. Project no. 2565. 23rd October 2017.'
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1658, "Land adjacent to A470 (Maesmawr Field), Caersws, Powys. Archaeological Watching Brief" carried out by Adrian Hadley, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive relating to an archaeological watching brief at land adjacent to A470 (Maesmawr Field), Caersws, Powys carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.