Thornwell Chambered Tomb

CommunityChepstow
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED TOMB
PeriodNeolithic
Description
Located on a NW-facing slope in a recreational green area within a housing estate is a partly excavated oval mound.
The mound is turf-covered with the edge faces of stone slabs protruding and measures overall 13m (NE-SW) by 11m. On the downhill side it is 1m high but merges with rising ground on the SE. Stones are most evident on the NW side though old hedge bank material may be incorporated in the mound here. A large oak tree, possibly a former hedgerow tree, grows out of the NE end of the mound and marks its position.
Excavations revealed drystone revetment, one large and two small megalithic chambers (one with a porthole) together with articulated and disarticulated human bones, pottery, flints etc.

visited: D.K.Leighton 9 December 1999