Former Church, Newton North

CommunityMartletwy
Description
The remains of newton North parish church stand within a rectilinear churchyard, which lies within a larger enclosure of roughly the same shape. The enclosure now lies within the Bluestone Holiday Village (NPRN 410312). A spring follows the line of the eastern churchyard boundary and originally ran north-west to join the penglyn Brook By the early 12th century the church was a possession of the Bishops of St Davids, known as `Llys Prawst?. In 1138-1148 the church was granted to St Dogmael's. Later the church was named from the parish, which was renamed from the 13th century manor of Newton, with which it was coterminous ? `North? being added to distinguish it from Manorbier or Carew Newton. Immediately within the south boundary of the outer enclosure, first and second edition Ordnance Survey mapping depicts a dwelling within a small rectangular enclosure as Churchpark.
The church is now a ruin and, with the churchyard, constitutes a Scheduled Ancient Monument.