J-Shed Warehouse, Prince of Wales Dock, Swansea

CommunitySt Thomas
Type Of SiteWAREHOUSE
Description
Built c. 1895 as a grain warehouse. Two storeys; 8 bays; red brick; pitched slate roof; moulded brickwork eaves; paired upper loading openings with boarded double doors under segmental arched brick voussoirs. Interior: vaulted concrete arches set between lateral steel beams supported by steel rivetted piers wth latticework infill panels.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveFinished report from an impact on setting assessment on Unit 1, J Shed, Swansea, carried out by Trysor, 11-2020. Trysor Project No 2020/749.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesContext list from project archive ref no AW2556 relating to archaeological work at Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGGAT Report No 2011/058 "Canolfan Glandwr, Prince of Wales Dock, Swansea. Archaeological desk based assessment, July 2011.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1678 "Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Andrew Shobbrook, May 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata for project archive ref no AW2556 relating to archaeological work at Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Written Scheme of Investigation for an archaeological watching brief on Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea. September 2017.