Buwch A'r Llo Standing Stones

CommunityMelindwr
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE PAIR
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Two standing stones, known locally as the `Cow and Calf?. On south side of road immediately above marshy area. Largest (west) stone is approx. 2m in height x 1.25m girth; a bulky glacial boulder with no evidence for dressing. Smaller (east) stone approx. 4m further east, approx. 1.25m in height x 1.25m in girth; of squat form with dished upper surface. No markings evident on either stone.

Third stone to west in forestry struck by forestry machine at some point in 20th century and broken in-situ.

A theory advanced by Simon Timberlake is that these stones mark the line of a longer Bronze Age trackway coming up from the west coast, via Clarach, Gogerddan and Penrhyncoch, and climbing into the foothills around Plynlimon passing other standing stones (see: Timberlake, S., 2001. Mining and prospection for metals in Early Bronze Age Britain: making claims within the archaeological landscape. In: Bruck, ed., Bronze Age Landscapes: Tradition and Transformation. Oxbow, 179-192.).

Visited by T. Driver, RCAHMW, 15 November 2007. Text compiled by T. Driver from Os495card; SN78SW, 8; J.Wiles 23.07.04; R.S. Jones, Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2004.