Henblas Cromlech

CommunityLlangristiolus
Type Of SiteSTONE
PeriodUnknown
Description
Three giant rocks or boulders, up to 4.4m high, form a titanic cove at Henblas Cromlech. Although sometimes regarded as a outsize megalithic monument there is little doubt that this is a cluster of natural erratics.

In the mid nineteenth century a local inhabitant claimed that other stones had been removed and that an urn containing ashes, a ring of blue glass and a great quantity of ashes under a stone slab, had been discovered near the stones. None of these finds have been confirmed. It has been suggested that the stones acted as a natural cromlech, attracting burials. The 'ring of blue glass' could have been an earlier Bronze Age faience bead, or else a later finger ring. The cremation could have been of any date from Bronze Age to Roman.

Sources: Prichard in Archaeologia Cambrensis 3rd series 12 (1866), 466-71
RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 96