Bryngwyn Standing Stones, Supposed Remains of Stone Circle

CommunityLlanidan
Type Of SiteSTONE SETTING
PeriodUnknown
NAR SH46NE2

Two immense standing stones set about 4.6m apart. These are: a pointed slab 4.2m high, 3.2m wide and 0.6m thick; a more massive block 3.2m high, 2.9m wide and 1.5m thick, with a flat inclined top.
This has been the conjectured site of a druidical stone circle since the early eighteenth century at least, indeed Rowlands identified elements of two circles and the RCAHM traced a ditch and bank. There is, however, little evidence to support notions. Although the two remaining stones have been purposefully erected, other stones now removed may have been natural boulders or erratics.
As a monument in their own right the two stones might be considered as a prehistoric ritual or ceremonial stone setting, most likely Bronze Age. However, a more recent date and mundane role cannot be ruled out.
In the eighteenth century the stones supported a cottage and its garden wall. More recently they have acted as gateposts.

Sources: Rowlands 'Antiquities ...' (1723), 89-92 plate IV
RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 103