Coed-y-Glyn Roundhouse Settlement

CommunityLlanfair-mathafarn-eithaf
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
The collection of settlement features at Coed-y-Glyn could represent several separate periods. At the given NGR is a 9.0m internal diameter roundhouse with an east facing entrance. It has 2.0m wide rubble filled walls up to 0.6m high. Such roundhouses are characteristic of prehistoric settlement in the region and have often yielded Roman material when excavated.

Some 20m east of the roundhouse is a ruinous rectilinear walled enclosure about 22.5-27.5m across. On its western side is a long rectangular building some 16m north-south by 6.0m. This could be contemporary with the roundhouses or else later, possibly being the remains of a cottage and garden.

About 50m south of the enclosure are two rounded hollows, 6.0m and 4.5m across. This might represent the remains of two further roundhouses.

Source: Johns in the Transactions of the Anglesey Antiquarian Society & Field Club for 1956, 18, fig 3 No. 11