Hendrefor; Ucheldref Burial Chambers, near Llansadwrn

CommunityCwm Cadnant
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED TOMB
PeriodNeolithic
Description
The tumbled remains of two megalithic chambers at Hendrefor are set about 7m apart. Both chambers consisted of upright stones supporting a capstone. The western chamber had fallen by the later eighteenth century by which time it had one upright stone standing and a round capstone some 2.6m in diameter. The eastern chamber survived to be thrown down in 1825 and consisted of four upright stones, varying in height between 1.22m and 2.18m, only one of which currently stands, supporting a capstone measuring some 2.82m by 2.41m and 0.71m thick. The RCAHMW reported possible traces of a covering mound or cairn.

Sources: RCAHMW Anglesey Inventory (1937), 113 plate 1; Lynch, 'Prehistoric Anglesey' (1970), 34 fig 8; Ordnance Survey ref: NAR SH57NE1.
RCAHMW, 05 January 2009.