Howney Stone Rath

CommunityThe Havens
Type Of SitePROMONTORY FORT
PeriodIron Age
Description

1. A rampart and ditch cut off a tapering, cliff-top promontory enclosure, 108m deep and about 80m across between the rampart terminals, having a centrally placed causewayed entrance, south of which a second bank and ditch form a tapering annex; the natural terracing of the interior, trending down towards the west, has suggested building platforms.

(source Os495card; SM81SW16)

J.Wiles 16.05.02

2. Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance for the EU-Funded CHERISH Project on 5th Feb 2018 showed clear evidence for 4 or 5 hut scoops within the interuior of this coastal promontory fort. The interior does not appear to have lost any significant sections on the northern side to recent erosion, so the interior and hut scoops here may be substantially intact. Image refs: CHE 5 Feb 2018 004-006.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2024