Kilpaison Burrows, Barrow

CommunityHundleton
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
This Bronze Age round barrow was exposed by a storm in 1925. It consists of a bank some 50cm in height, 1m in width and some 5m in length. The barrow was excavated in 1926: there is now a central depression and the bank is interrupted by the remains of excavation trenches. Within the central depression is an orthostat measuring some 40cm in height, which is part of the primary Bronze Age construction. This was formerly central to a stone pile removed during the excavations.

When the barrow was excavated, numerous secondary Bronze Age cremations were revealed. A single secondary long-cist inhumation indicates early medieval reuse of the barrow, and is thought to possibly represent a very early post-Roman burial.