Pentwynglas, Cairn

CommunityLlanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
The mutilated cairn is located on a level area above the northwest facing slope. It is a mound roughly 10 metres across and 1.3 metres high, roughly circular in plan. It is built of portable stones measuring about 0.2 metres across. A shelter has been dug into the top of the cairn, forming a round hollow 3 metres across and 1.2 metres deep. A peculiar channel runs up the east side of the cairn and can be seen continuing along the bottom of the shelter. It is about 7 metres long and 0.5 metres wide. Where it runs up the side of the cairn it is 0.2 metres deep and full of exposed stone (the rest of the cairn, apart from the shelter, is covered with bilberry). The channel could be associated with the original design of the cairn, perhaps even a passage. A previous investigation of the cairn found a pigmy cup and burnt bones located within a primary cist. The ground cover was bilberry at the time of survey.
RCAHMW and ArchaeoPhysica Ltd, 29 October 2008.