Cader Bronwen, Cairn;Bwrdd Arthur, Cairn or Stone

CommunityLlandrillo
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. A round cairn, 23m in diameter and 1.6m high, surmounted by a small recent cairn. 9m to the SSW is a large natural boulder, 3.0m by 2.0m by 1.1m high, set on the county border.
The name 'Arthur's Table' attaches to either cairn or stone.
(source Os495card; SJ03SE1)
RCAHMW AP955008/69; 965041/42-3
J.Wiles 26.09.02

2. A cairn set on the summit of Cader Bronwen. Diameter 23m, height 1.6m. A small modern cairn has been built on the flattened top. About 9m to the south-west is a large natural boulder. It is difficult to identify which feature is Bwrdd Arthur, but this is probably the boulder or less likely a nearby rock outcrop. Boulder measures 3m long, 2m wide, 1.1m high
CPAT SMR, Undated.

3. Large ?platform cairn c. 23m diam x up to 2m high. Most pronounced on E side. Large modern cairn in centre. Level top possibly slightly spread to W. Probably constructed on a natural rock outcrop. Large natural boulder to S is exactly that - no indication that it was ever upright
CPAT SMR, 1999

3. Site remains as described except that there has been some stone robbing on the S side, with stones used to add to the modern cairn on the centre of the platform. Modern cairn is 5.5m in diameter and 1.5m high, whereas the funerary cairn on which it rests measures 21.7m NW/SE by 21.0m and 1.2m high.
R. Hankinson, Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust, 19th November 2004