Owen Glyndwr's House, Moat

CommunityCorwen
Type Of SiteMOAT
NAR SJ14SW4

A moat enclosing a roughly triangular platform is traditionally the site of (one of) Owen Glyndwr's houses, destroyed in 1403.
It is set within a fold of ground on a terrace south of the Dee and so is overlooked from all sides whilst being shielded from more distant gazes.
The platform is roughly 40m north-south by 14-40m, its outline determined by the shape of the natural hollow. The moat is generally 10-15m wide, and is up to 22.5m wide on the widest on the north-east side, where it still holds water. On the south side it is bordered by the lower scarp of an east-west terrace, possibly part of an earlier road.
The moat can be associated with the castle mound some 180m to the west (NPRN 300518). There are several instances in Merioneth where a manor or mansion is associated with a castle mound, for example Rug (NPRN 306598), Crogen (NPRN 306558) and Castell Prysor (NPRN 308964). It is possible that the medieval house stood closer to the castle mound and that the moat enclosed a garden or pleasance.

John Wiles 10.07.07

An aerial photograph showing the moat is linked to the neighbouring site record for Owen Glyndwr's Mount (NPRN 300518).

T. Driver, 15 June 2007.