St Michael and All Angels' Church, Colwinston

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityColwinston
Description

St Michael and All Angels church, Colwinston, is a well preserved medieval church originally built in the 12th century, later extended in the 13th and 15th/16th centuries and later restored in 1879 by H. J. Williams of Bristol. The font and chancel arch are thought to be 12th century Norman; the latter is flanked by 13th century decorated trefoil headed painted niches with the remains of two-register medieval wall painting depicting the Life of St. Nicholas and other subjects. In the late 15th or early 16th century, a square tower was built in the western part of the nave. A fire in 1971 led to renovation work and the church is now entirely rendered and limewashed. The church's late-Gothic appearance is evident.

Associated with:
Churchyard cross (Nprn307571).