Atlantic Trading Estate, Barrow

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityBarry
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodUnknown
Description
A disturbed circular mound, 10m in diameter and 0.4m high, thought to be that opened in c.1942, when three/four encisted inhumations and a drystone and corbelled passage, were observed but not recorded.
(source Os495card; ST16NW34)
RCAHMW AP955145/47; 955174/55
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata table relating to project archive ref no AW2303 archaeological work at Atlantic Trading Estate, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014-2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales specification for an archaeological watching brief at Atlantic Trading Estate, Barry produced by Archaeology Wales, January 2015.
application/mswordAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesContext register sheet from project archive ref no AW2303 relating to archaeological work at Atlantic Trading Estate, Barry carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales written scheme of investigation for an archaeological watching brief at Atlantic Trading Estate (Phase 3), Barry, Vale of Glamorgan produced by Archaeology Wales, June 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSite plan from project archive ref no AW2303 relating to archaeological work at Atlantic Trading Estate Phase 2, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales written scheme of investigation for an archaeological watching brief at Atlantic Trading Estate (Phase 2), Barry, Vale of Glamorgan produced by Archaeology Wales, March 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1593 "Atlantic Trading Estate (Phase 2), Barry, Vale of Glamorgan. Archaeological Watching Brief" produced by Sian Thomas, June 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesContext register from an archaeological watching brief carried out at Atlantic Trading Estate (Phase 3), Barry, Vale of Glamorgan by Archaeology Wales 2017-2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1664 "Atlantic Trading Estate (Phase 3), Barry, Vale of Glamorgan. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by O'Connell, Moore and Muller, March 2108.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1481 "Atlantic Trading Estate, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan. An Archaeological Watching Brief" Prepared by Louis Stafford, December 2016.