Portskewett Hill, Roman Building (Site of)

CommunityPortskewett
Type Of SiteBUILDING
PeriodRoman
Description
Walling, with characteristically Roman building debris and other finds, including coins of the 4th century AD, noted on the summit of this isolated hill in 1923: it is suggested that the remains represent temple, or villa.

Sources: Wheeler 1923 (Antiquaries Journal 3), 374;
Arnold & Davies 2000 'Roman & early Medieval Wales, 130.

Summary derived from Archwilio (GGAT):

A section of rubble wall was uncovered and during a field evaluation, nine test trenches were cut at the site. In the western and central parts of the site, Roman finds were identified including fragments of painted wall plaster, a fragment of samian ware, nine bronze coins and iron slag. There appears to be evidence for iron working on the southern slope of the site. The finds suggest a date of 2nd ? 4th century for the site. It has been suggested the site could either represent a villa or a temple.

Following an archaeological site evaluation further Roman finds were identified including some 50 sherds of Roman pottery, mostly South Wales greyware and Severn Valley ware. A Romano-British Brooch was also retrieved dating from around the second half of the 1st century.

Archaeology in Wales 1995 35, 56. Archaeology in Wales 1999 39, 101.