Hafodygorswen, Cairn S of

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
1. A cairn measuring about 7m across has four orthostatic blocks projecting from the cairn mass.

visited for contract purposes DKL 7.6.94

2. This monument comprises the remains of a complex ring cairn, a ceremonial monument probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 BC ' 800 BC). It is situated in boulder-strewn rough upland grazing on the N bank of the Afon Dulyn and consists of a ring of cairn material surrounding four prominent earthfast stones. The cairn measures about 7m in diameter over a broad ring bank of stones. The ring bank measures about 2m in width and is up to 0.4m in height; it has a partial kerb of large, irregularly placed boulders. There are four large orthostats set in the inner edge of the ring bank, forming a subrectangular setting that is roughly aligned from N to S; the largest of these orthostats measures 1m in height.

The site is reminiscent of the 'four-poster', a type of Bronze Age monument common in Perthshire in Scotland and particularly associated with cremation burials (see, for example, The Four Stones, Walton, Powys). AS such, the site may represent an interesting variant of the embanked stone circle. However, it should probably be considered as a small complex ring cairn, a distinction which is in keeping with local megalithic traditions (see, for example, Moel Goedog ring cairn, Harlech, Gwynedd).<5> (SMR)
GAT SMR, Undated.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordES2005 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Eastern Snowdonia (Cntl) Survey ArchiveDigital copy of colour photographic plates 5-7 from an Archaeological Survey Report of Eastern Snowdonia (Central). Plate 5 shows a farmstead at Ffrith-y-Bont. Plate 6 shows a farmstead at Hafodygors-wen. Plate 7 shows an upright orthostatic stone structure at Ffrith-y-Bont.
application/mswordES2005 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Eastern Snowdonia (Cntl) Survey ArchiveDigital copy of colour photographic plates 1-4 from an Archaeological Survey Report of Eastern Snowdonia (Central). Plate 1 shows Pen-y-gaer hillfort overlooking the Conwy valley. Plate 2 shows a ring cairn located to the South of Hafodygors-wen. Plate 3 shows a longhouse settlement South of Pen-y-gaer. Plate 4 shows a longhouse on the Northern slope of Penygadair.