Dinas, Porth Ruffydd

CommunityTrearddur
Type Of SitePROMONTORY FORT
PeriodUnknown
NAR SH27NW1

A late prehistoric type promontory fort set upon what is almost an offshore islet. This is cliff-girt with a generally level summit roughly 140m east-west by 80m. It is separated from the mainland a dramatic cliff-lined east-west chasm crossed only by a low causeway at the western end, now choked with boulders.
A roughly 120m long low spread bank or rampart runs along the lip of the chasm facing the shore, turning to the south at its eastern end. This is perhaps 5.0m wide and rises 0.8m above the interior. This may represent a ruined wall. Much of the summit of the promontory is now bare rock. Possible roundhouse emplacements have been observed and these can be discerned on RCAHMW aerial coverage (AP995062/46).
A bronze coin, originally silvered, of Carausius, the separatist Emperor (286-93 AD), was found upon the promontory in 1977. It is possible that the fort was established in the Roman period although an earlier date is equally likely.