Llanbedr Airfield

CommunityLlanbedr
Type Of SiteAIRFIELD
Description
The main runways at Llanbedr Airfield are constructed so that approaches are over the sea. Over the years, new hangars and a workshop have been added (including T2 and Bellman hangars which remain). The domestic buildings were to the east. The wartime control tower is still extant, although a new tower was built in the 1960s.

Event and Historical Information:
The airfield was opened in 15 June 1941 under the control of RAF Valley, Llanbedr was intended to be a forward airfield to launch day operations against enemy fighters in the Irish Sea. The first planes to be based there were Avro Ansons from 6 Air Observers Navigation School (AONS) in August. Supermaine Spitfires flown by 74 Squadron for convoy patrol arrived in October 1941. The first enemy engagement was on 26 November 1941 with three Ju88 over Cardigan Bay. One Spitfire was shot down and one Ju88 was destroyed. 74 Squadron were sent to Northern Ireland in January 1942 to be replaced by 131 Squadron from Atcham. Several other units were based at Llanbedr for short periods during wartime, including 232 Squadron, United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 48th Fighter Squadrons with Lockheed P38 Lightnings; 41 Squadron; the USAAF 2025th Gunnery Flight with Westland Lysanders; 129 Squadron with P51 Mustangs; 195 Squadron with Hawker Typhons; and 631 Squadron with Spitfires. After the end of the war, the airfield was used for guided missile development using pilotless three-quarter sized drones. These drones towed Rushton, sleeve and banner targets for aerial gunnery. Low-level `height keeper' drones were also developed to simulate `Exocet' type missle attacks. The Canberra, Metoer and Hawk fighter jet were also tested at Llanbedr (Canberra jets being involved in the testing of the `stiletto' supersonic target launched from the jets in flight). The RAF announced that the base was to be closed in 2004.