Wrexham Airfield;Borras Airfield, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityHolt
Type Of SiteAIRFIELD
Description
The wartime hangars were removed in the 1950s. Two of the wartime runways were broken up for hardcore in the 1960s. The wartime accommodation area was built over in the 1960s to become the Borras Park housing estate. The third was retained for flying until the 1970s, when the remaining area of the airfield was used for gravel extraction.

Event and Historical Information:
Construction work was begun by Sir Alfred McAlpine Ltd on 16 December 1940. The airfield had three concrete runways and one Bellman, three Super Robin and four Blister type hangars. RAF Wrexham officially opened in June 1941 and was known locally at Borras airfield. The first unit to be based there was 9 Group, Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Flight equipped with Bristol Blenheims and Westland Lysanders. The first fighter unit was 96 Squadron with Boulton Paul Defiant Is and Hawker Hurricane IIs. The squadron had been re-equipped with Bristol Beaufighter IIs by May 1942. 285 Squadron, equipped with Lockheed Hudsons, Blenheims, Lysanders and Defiants, became a lodger unit at the airfield in 1941, but the majority of the aircraft were moved to RAF Honiley in October of the same year.
Special events at the airfield include a visit by the Duke of Kent on 5 May 1942; an airshow to show the RAF's appreciation of the Royal Observer Corps on 17 May 1942; and the patrol of the skies over Wrexham during a visit by the King and Queen to nearby RAF High Ercall on 16 July 1942.
In February 1943, the airfield was transferred to Flying Training Command as a satellite airfield to nearby Carnage. In March, RAF Tern Hill became the controlling station when 5 Advanced Flying Unit Pilots (AFU P) were based at Wrexham. Very soon after, in May, control of the airfield passed to 17 AFU (P) and Wrexham was controlled as a satellite of RAF Calveley. Under RAF Calveley's control, B flight of 11 AFU (P) took up residence operating Airspeed Oxford IIs. In December 1944, the unit's training aircraft were swopped for Miles Masters and by the end of the war for North American Harvards. Four flights (E, F, G and H) were eventually based at the airfield.
Other squadrons based at Wrexham for short periods include 577 squadron with Oxford IIs and Spitfires from early 1943 to July 1945, and 5355 Airfield Construction Unit preparing plant to ship overseas. 577 Squadron left the airfield in July 1945 and in September 1946 the airfield was placed into care and maintenance. In October 1959, the derelict airfield was put up for auction, but was eventually handed back to its original owner Sir Lloyd Tyrell-Kenyon, Baronet, who then sold it to Alfred McAlpine Ltd.