Dolfawr

CommunityLlanuwchllyn
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodRoman
Description
Soilmark and hedgeline marking possible agger of Roman road, visible for some 300m aligned NNW/SSE crossing alluvial plain alongisde Afon Twrch, SE of Caer Gai Roman fort. North section, to west of Dolfawr farm, visible as soilmark of broad embankment; continued to south (towards railway line) as extant hedgeline. Recorded on 12 Aug 2003 during RCAHMW arial reconnaissance.
T Driver
See Jones, Putnam & Toller 1998 (AW 38, 119).
Part of:
Route between Caersws & Caer Gai (RR642)(Nprn305906).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives"Archaeology Wales. Written Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Evaluation at the Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, Bala" Project No 2338. Dated 03 July 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives"Archaeology Wales. Written Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief at the Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, Bala" Project No 2338. Dated February 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1379. "Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, Bala, Gwynedd Archaeological Field Evaluation" prepared by Chris E. Smith, July 2015.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata table for project archive ref no AW2338 relating to archaeological work at Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Bala carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPhotograph showing green vessel shards found during archaeological work at Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, carried out by Archaeology Wales.