St Nefydd and St Mary's Church, Llannefydd

CommunityLlannefydd
Description
1. Medieval church, the main body of which appears to be a rebuilding of c1500, although the church is first mentioned in 1291. It has been subject to two periods of restoration, the first in 1859, and the second in 1908-10. Doubled naved church in Perpendicular style constructed of local limestone with sandstone dressings and a slate roof. Continuous nave and chancel; each chamber has c1500 8-bay arch-braced roof with trefoil and quatrefoil cusping at apexes. 5-bay pointed arcade with octagonal columns; Arts and Crafts style pulpit of 1920. ContemporaryRood screen with open Tudor arches and crenellated brattishing. Fragments of c1500 stained glass remain.
(Source CADW listed buildings description)
J Hill 10.10.2003

2. WALLPAINTING
Royal Arms (painted slate), Hanover
Royal Arms painted on slate; early Hanover (GR).
Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.10/RCAHMW/SLE
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsArchaeological Watching Brief for Llannefydd Village Hall, Godre’r Graig, Llannefydd. Project code: A0247.1, report no. 0248.