Deanery, Brecon

CommunityBrecon
NAR SO02NW9

1. Part of a group of buildings which includes the Clergy House and the Chapter House. The Deanery and Clergy House were fashioned from the Prior's House, and the Chapter House was fashioned from the Prior's Guest Hall. Basically medieval in structure, but with C17 and later work. Coursed rubble walls, three storeys. Central block with short advanced wings and steps up to centre. Two-storey, 3-bay NE elevation to the Deanery, with a 2-light transomed window to first floor, and a C17 4-light transomed window to the ground floor.
(Source CADW listed buildings daabase)
J Hill 15.10.2003

2. See also Priory house, Brecon (16124).

Associated with:
Priory (Nprn305724)
Cathedral (Nprn96574).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveBrecon Cathedral Deanery 2015. Archaeological Building Recording report produced by Kevin Blockley, CAP Project no 1230, report no 691.