Penmon Priory, Dovecote

CommunityLlangoed
Type Of SiteDOVECOTE
Description
The impressive dovecote at Penmon lies east of the church and is associated with the near contemporary Priory House (NPRN 15844). IIt is built on a square plan with sides that are are 25 ft (8 metres) long with a masonry dome also square in plan. The profile is French Renaissance in character, so perhaps dates to soon after 1600. The projecting courses of limestone suggest an entablature. The the lofty vault is surmounted by an octagonal cupola with open sides that is also vaulted. Inside, the many tiers of nesting holes are built in pairs: in the middle is a round pillar to support a revolving device for gathering eggs. Abutting to it is a slightly later corn barn, now roofless.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 125

RCAHMW, October 2009