Outbuilding, Llandyfan House, Llandyfan

CommunityDyffryn Cennen
Type Of SiteCOW SHED
Description
This outbuilding, thought to have possibly been a stable, is part of Llandyfan House Farmstead (NPRN 407331). It is situated on the upper side of the farmyard at Llandyfan, at right angles to the barn (NPRN 31617). The outbuilding is Grade II listed as an early farm building with surviving trusses, in addition to being considered of group value with Llandyfan House (NPRN 17508), Barn (NPRN 31617), Cow Shed (NPRN 31619) and St Dyffan's Church (NPRN 302028).

The building is constucted of rubble stone, and has remants of coloured limewash on its outer walls. The front wall is thought to have been considereably altered. It consists of two rooms (divided by a wall to the right of the central door) and loft. Its original oak roof trussses, similar to those of the barn, survive. There is a twentieth century opening in the east gable wall.