Newborough;New Borough

CommunityRhosyr
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Newborough, formerly known as Rhosyr was a crucial area of medieval Anglesey due to the recent discovery of the royal court of Prince Llywelyn the Last, named Llys Rhosyr. Newborough was founded in 1294 by Edward I in order to house the people that he had evicted from Llanfaes in order to build Beaumaris Castle and subsequently gained its charter in 1303. In the 16th Century, Newborough was the county town of Anglesey and produced a thriving marram grass industry which was used to produce matting, nets and rope. Newborough is also the home of the Prichard Jones Institute, which is considered an exceptional example of an early 20th century public institution. The institute and the six single storey cottage homes that accompany it were a gift to the village by Sir John Prichard-Jones who was born in Newborough. The Institute was designed by Roland Lloyd Jones and completed in 1905 at a cost of £20,000. The neo-Tudor style two-storey building, complete with clock tower, is an unusually lofty design for a location often buffeted by strong south-westerly winds.

Newborough today is popular with visitors for its excellent walking opportunities as the majority of the area is a declared nature reserve, especially the Newborough Warren which is one of the largest areas of sand dunes found in Britain and also the Newborough forest. There are also expansive sandy beaches, most notably at Llanddwyn which provides access to Llanddwyn Island, a mile-long rocky promontory, where the remains of the 16th Century church of Dwynwen, the Welsh patron saint of lovers is located.

M. Lloyd Davies, RCAHMW, 05 January 2009.