Marford

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityGresford
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Marford is known for a group of cottages and houses built in Cottage Orne style for the Trevalyn Estate while it was under the stewardship of John Boydell. The buildings along Marford Hill were completed by 1820. This block of cottages is said to have originally comprised 14 separate dwellings.

RCAHMW, 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSite plan from archaeological investigation at Land adjacent to Poplar Cottage, Marford Hill, Wrexham.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWrexham County Borough Council report " Marford Conservation Area Assessment and Management Plan" adopted 2012.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological investigation at Marford carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project No 2511.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1558 "Land adjacent to Poplar Cottage, Marford Hill, Wrexham. Level 1:Archaeological Building Recording" produced by Kate Pitt, March 2017.