Dolgellau

CommunityDolgellau
Type Of SiteTOWN
PeriodGeneral
Description
Dolgellau was founded in the late eleventh or early twelfth century, it has been suggested by Cadwgan ap Bleddyn, the Prince of Powys. It retained the status of `serf village? until c.1340 when Walter de Manny established a market here. Owain Glyndwr hel his final Welsh Parliament in Dolgellau in 1404, sending letters from the town to France and Scotland asking for assistance against the English usurpers. In 1606 the Town Hall (NPRN 28738) was completed to house the public business of the town, and later that century the first grammar school in Wales was opened in the town. In 1647 George Fox converted many inhabitants of Dolgellau to Quakerism, which subsequently led to their immigration to Pennsylvania to escape persecution.
The town's links with America continued, when the booming textile industry led to Dolgellau exporting a large amounts of Welsh flannel. The town's success is reflected in its promotion to county town, with the County Hall (NPRN 31933) being completed in 1825, and the Market Hall (NPRN 406494) in 1870. However, the advent of the mechanical loom spelled the end of the textile industry, and aside from a brief goldrush in the nineteenth century, the town has since remained a largely agricultural centre, with a tourism trade developing in the twentieth century, promoted by such events as the annual Sesiwn Fawr music festival.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 20 January 2009

The report 'Dolgellau: Understanding Urban Character' was published in 2010 by Cadw following the success of the Dolgellau Townscape Heritage Initiative.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 8th Oct 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.documentGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveText-only draft report entitled "Marian Mawr, Dolgellau. Archaeological Assessment" Project No G2457, Report No 1293, prepared for Black and Veatch Ltd by Robert Evans of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, c2016.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust report entitled 'Dolgellau Water Main Renewal: Archaeological Watching Brief,' by Rob Evans and John Roberts. Prepared for Morrison Utility Servies, July 2017. Project no. G2528; Report no. 1398.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Bythynnod: Waliau o Gerrig. Pridd a Choed. Cottages: Walls of Stone, Earth and Wood, produced by RCAHMW, 2010.
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Afon Wnion Ground Investigation Works, Dolgellau. Project No: G2119. Report No: 876.
application/msaccessGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveMS Access photo database, part of project archive from an archaeological assessment carried out at Marian Mawr, Dolgellau (GAT project code G2457). Produced by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, 2016.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to the digital photographs associated with project no. G2528, 'Dolgellau Water Main Renewal,' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 8th November 2017.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport entitled "Marian Mawr, Dolgellau. Archaeological Assessment" Project No G2457, Report No 1293, prepared for Black and Veatch Ltd by Robert Evans of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, c2016.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to the full watching brief report with appendices for project no. G2528, 'Dolgellau Water Main Renewal,' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 8th November 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to archaeological watching brief, project no. G2528, 'Dolgellau Water Main Renewal,' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to final archaeological watching brief report text, project no. G2528, 'Dolgellau Water Main Renewal,' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 8th November 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to the digital photograph metadata associated with project no. G2528, 'Dolgellau Water Main Renewal,' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 8th November 2017.
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Pen y Cefn Treatment Works, Dolgellau. Project No: G2110. Report No: 866.
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Pen y Cefn Water Treatment Works, Dolgellau. Project No: G2110. Report No: 850.