North Dock, Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli
Type Of SiteDOCK
Description
Llanelli North Dock was originally a scouring basin built in 1859-62 to improve the approaches to Llanelli harbour. It was converted into a dock in 1896-1903 in an attempt to attract anthracite traffic. The dock is 304.8m (1000 ft) long, 121.9m (400 ft) wide with a formerly gated entrance channel at the south end 16.15m (53 ft ) wide. The west side was used for used for coal shipment and three coal hoists were erected. The dock closed to commercial traffic on 10 February 1951. Surviving features include the Dock Gates (NPRN 34209), bases of the coal hoists and the Hydraulic Power House (NPRN 34208). To the northeast the Railway Swing Bridge (NPRN 34210) over the entrance channel has been removed.

Source: Stephen Hughes and Paul Reynolds (1989) "A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region", Association for Industrial Archaeology, 2nd Edition.

RCAHMW, 14 September 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Pyllau Nofio Swimming Pools, produced by RCAHMW 2012.