Warehouse, Bute East Dock

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteWAREHOUSE
Description
Formerly the Cardiff & Channel flour mill store, a nine-storey warehouse constructed in three phases in 1892?1896 stood near the north end of the east side of the East Bute Dock. The lower six-storeys of the main block were constructed on rubble with the top three added in black brick. The openings had ashlar heads and jambs and there was a column of central loading doorways in the east and west elevations. The gated roof was pitches behind gate parapets. A red-brick building phase to the north had been mainly demolished by the mid-1980s. By 1984, the warehouse was the last surviving original building on the east side of the docks. It was demolished around the turn of the twenty-first century.

(Sources: NMR Site File Glam/Ind/ST17NE)