Tennant Canal: Victoria, Narrow Boat (2), Aberdulais Basin

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityTonna
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The remains of this wooden canal boat were given Scheduled Ancient Monument status on 5 November 1997. The scheduled area is a rectangle centred on the canal boat at SS773993 and measuring 30m along the bank and extending 7m to encompass the width of the vessel remains.

The canal boat is typical of those which operated on the south Wales canals. It lies partially submerged and partially hauled out on the western side of the Basin. This example has a heavy longitudinal timber forming a keelson or hog in the base of the vessel, a flat bottom and has carvel planked sides supported by knees or upright framing timbers. The framing timbers survive to full height, although the upper planks or strakes are missing.

Event and Historical Information:
Aberdulais Canal basin is the terminus of the Tennat Canal, builtin 1824, and its junction with the Neath Canal, built in 1794. Typical canal boats operating on the waterway were 60ft (18m) long by 8ft 10in (2.65m) wide and were capable of carrying 20-25 tons (20.4 to 25.5 Tonnes). The boats were doubled-ended or double-prowed to avoid the need for being turned around, and were open decked without a cabin. The boat is believed to have been called VICTORIA and was probably built in the late 19th century

Collated from sources within the RCAHMW, which include the following:
Article 'Dream marina gets go-ahead', Western Mail, 23 January 1974.