Brecon Shire Hall;Brecknock Museum

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteSHIRE HALL
Description

A massive Greek revival shire hall, built between 1839 and 1843. It includes an apsidal courtroom at the rear.
The building faces east across a walled and railed forecourt (NPRN 23192). Steps rise on all sides to a four column, pedimented, Doric portico. On either side are lower blocks, the bulk of the hall rising behind. The walls are of bathstone ashlar above a rusticated greystone plinth.
Assize courts and quarter sessions were last held in 1971 and in 1974 the building was converted into a museum. Many original features remain, although the interior has been extensively reconfigured.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7116)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesHandwritten Watching Brief forms relating to CPAT Project 2122: Brecon Cultural Hub - Archaeological Watching Brief. Prepared by William Logan of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust, 2017. Report no. 1500.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesArchaeological Watching Brief for Brecon Cultural Hub prepared by William Logan of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust, 2017. Report no. 1500. CPAT Project no. 2122. Event PRN: 140170.