Dymock Arms, Penley

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityMaelor South
Type Of SiteINN
Description
16th century, 2-storey former cottage block, remodelled as inn with added wing to west and with the roof raised on the north side. Modern porch, and wing to the east. It has a wide-boarded oak entrance door with old strap hinges on lugs. Walls are now limewashed brick.

The interior includes several original doors with old strap hinges on lugs, stopped bevelled beams, and a beam above the fairly wide fireplace. There are old joists to the 1st floor and the purlins appear to be original.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 19th July 2005

Damaged by fire 2010. Ex inf. Anna Irwin.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Dymock Arms, Penley, carried out by Geoff Ward and Daniel Jones, July 2012.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionSurvey depiction in pdf format from an RCAHMW survey of Dymock Arms, Penley, carried out by Ward and Jones, 2012.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionIllustrated account of Dymock Arms, in pdf format, produced by Ward and Jones, 2012.