The Tower, Broncoed

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityNercwys
Description

The Tower, Broncoed, is of rubble construction with fine quality freestone and sandstone ashlar and pitched slate roof. Single large, depressed- arched window openings to ground and first floors of front and rear elevations. 19th century cross-windows with leaded lights, the upper ground floor ones with good 19th century heraldic glass. Evidence of 2 earlier roof structures, earliest probably 15th/16th century. 2-storey addition to SW, probably a garderobe tower and of first-half 16th century date. The main range adjoins the tower to the NE. Stone barrel-vaults to the cellar and ground floor room of tower. 19th century Jacobean-style moulded dado-panelling; 19th century Tudor-arched fireplace, heavily-carved with large decorative overmantel. The main range has simpler moulded dado panelling to entrance hall; Victorian tracery window at the end of the entrance hall contains good heraldic glass. Drawing room with Gothic fireplace.

(Source CADW listed buildings description)

Associated with:
Park/garden (Nprn86608)
Dovecote (Nprn307117).
J Hill 17.10.2003

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2012/27 relating to the tree-ring dating of Tower, Nercwys, Mold, Clwyd, June 2012, commissioned by RCAHMW.