Bertholey House, Llantrisant Fawr

CommunityLlantrisant Fawr
Description
When Bertholey Mansion was built (after 1830) for Colthurst Rateman, the old house, said to incorporate part of the house built for Edmund Kemeys MP, and from which a datestone of 1616 was resited in the new mansion, became its service wing. After the great fire of 1905, it was used for farm prposes. The big centre ridge stack of the building suggests an early house, although its height relates to addition or mansion to W wing. The fenestration is also early C19. A reconstruction of the mansion block was begun in 1999. The former farmhouse range (under renovation at time of inspection) will become once more the service range for the rebuilt mansion.

House, painted rubble stone with graded slate roof hipped to right and with very tall centre brick stack. Two storeys, S front has three x 6-pane sashes at eaves, one to left of stack, 2 to right. Ground floor cambered-arched doorway to extreme left, 12-pane sash aligned with first of upper windows then early C19 addition under second window, with hipped slate roof and big tripartite sash window. C20 addition to extreme right (under reconstruction) under third window. Right end wall is against rear of ruinous mansion (also under reconstruction).
To rear, parallel early C19 2-storey range with tall brick E end chimney. E gable facade faces approach from yard, and has blank roundel in pedimental gable over 2 first floor 9-pane sashes, and 2 ground floor 12-pane sashes. Outshut to right links to parallel older block and E end 9-pane sash over 4-pane window.
Attached single-storey rubble stone outbuilding with slate roof. Cambered-headed casement-pair window to right, with brick head, to front.
Rear of outbuilding is white painted with various openings;3 modern gabled doormers. East gable end, to yard, has board doors to coach entry with roundel in gable.

Included as part of the historic house at Bertholey. Group value with large block of outbuildings to N of mansion.stable block.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 14/9/06

Associated with: