Summer Banqueting House;Temple of The Four Seasons;Ivy Cottage, Margam

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam
Type Of SiteBANQUETING HOUSE
Description
1. 17th century. Enriched 2 storey facade. Doric & Corinthian details. Female statues of the seasons ANC MON.

2. Located to W of Margam orangery. In 1835, the facade of a C17 banqueting house was reerected at the back of a gardener's cottage. Of sutton stone, the facade is in classical Roman style, comprising two triumphal arches, one on top of the other. Three wide bays. The statues of female figures in the niches, which do not appear to represent the four seasons, are probably C19. The late C17 classical style has no parallel in the county, and a garden structure of this grandeur is unusual in Britain.
(Source J Newman, 'Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan, 1995, p. 430)
J Hill 22.10.2003

3. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XXXIII, sheet 7 (1899). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 17th August 2006.